VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332921 HKC
[…] Under the facts presented, the customs laws administered by the Secretary of the Treasury will not apply to Delfin’s FLNGVs while they are moored at a deepwater port because 33 U.S.C. § 1518(d) specifically excludes deepwater ports from the application of the customs laws.

Under the facts presented, Delfin’s FLNGVs are not considered merchandise imported into the customs territory of the United States for the purposes of Title 19 U.S.C. and Title 33 U.S.C. Because they are not imported merchandise, the customs duties contained in these chapters will not apply.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” If the facts at hand vary from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(1), (2), and (4), and § 177.9(b)(1) and (4).

Sincerely,

W. Richmond Beevers
Chief
Cargo Security, Carriers and Restricted Merchandise Branch